Louis Armstrong - Nice, France
This bust of Louis Armstrong was placed in this park in the community of Cimiez in Nice, France.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

A classic album of Louis Armstrong was recorded while he was here in Nice, France. The discography is as follows:

"Louis Armstrong - Blueberry Hill - An obscure concert performance, probably from around 1961-63 (no date is given), the erratic recording quality and somewhat typical repertoire keep this from being highly recommended but it has its strong moments, most notably a beautiful version of "That's My Home" and a relaxed run-through of "Jazz Me Blues." ~ Scott Yanow

This is part of the Le Hot Club De France Achive Series.

Personnel: Louis Armstrong (vocals, trumpet); Louis Armstrong; Billy Cronk (bass instrument); Danny Barcelona, Dany Barcelona (drums); Trummy Young (vocals, trombone); Jewel Brown (vocals); Joe Darensbourg (clarinet); Billy Kyle (piano).

Audio Remasterer: Nancy Matter.

Liner Note Author: Jacques Pescheux.

Recording information: Nice, France (05/17/1962).

Personnel includes: Louis Armstrong (trumpet), Jewell Brown (vocals), Trummy Young (trombone, background vocals), Joe Darensbourg (clarinet), Billy Kyle (piano), Billy Cronk (bass), Dany Barcelona (drums)."

See: (visit link)

The statue of Louis Armstrong here is a bust only that is life-sized. Wearing a suit jacket and the ever common bow tie that he wore, he is smiling, looking his lively and jovial self. The statues overall height is about 1.7 metres with the bust resting on a rough cut block of granite that clearly shows the drill marks and fracturing of the rock when the block was made.