Bell Tower at the Tower of London - London, England, UK
The Tower of London's Bell Tower was built was between 1190 - 1210.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Part of the huge Tower of London complex which served as the Palace and prison of English monarchs for centuries, this bell tower is one of several towers and is located near the entrance.
This website (visit link) has the following information:
"The History of the Tower of London is great, bloody and cruel and the Bell Tower has its part to play in its story. Bell Tower is just one of the 21 towers which, together, form the Tower of London castle complex. The Tower of London covers an area of 18 acres and its magnificent architecture covers almost all the styles which have flourished in England. Although the Tower is no longer a place of great military strength it has in time past been a fortress, a palace, and a prison. This section provides key facts and information about the Bell Tower.

The Purpose of the Bell Tower
The purpose of the Bell Tower changed according to the requirements of the era. In general terms the towers were built for accommodation, including prisons, and as gateways protecting the Tower of London concentric castle complex. The concentric castle design ensured protection of the Tower of London with successive lines of fortification - many of the different towers were gradually added, over many hundreds of years, providing additional protection. Specific facts and info about which English King was responsible for building the towers, when the towers were built, the style of architecture and interesting info about its history.

The Bell Tower - Key Facts and Information about the Towers

The Bell Tower was built during the reigns of Richard the Lionheart by his regent William Longchamp, the Bishop of Ely and completed during the reign of King John

The date the Bell Tower was built was between 1190 - 1210

The Architect and Master Builder of the Bell Tower is unknown

The Architecture / Style of the Medieval Bell Tower is described as Norman (Romanesque)

The purpose of the Bell Tower was to expand the castle complex area. The bell it contained was rung at times of danger and immediately all drawbridges were raised, portcullises dropped and gates shut.

History - The Bell Tower is the second oldest building in the castle complex. Its present bell and housing date from 1651. Among the most famous prisoners confined to the Bell Tower was Sir Thomas More imprisoned there in 1534

On 17 March 1554 a terrified Princess Elizabeth was taken by barge to the Tower of London, entering via Traitor's Gate, beneath St Thomas's Tower and was confined to the Bell Tower by her sister Queen Mary ( Bloody Mary )"
Address of Tower:
Tower of London