East High School - Rochester, NY
Now East Court Apartments, 410 Alexander St, Rochester, NY 14607
Location: New York, United States

This school opened on April 15 1903. Albert H. Wilcox, the first East High School principal, worked with noted Rochester architect J Foster Warner, who designed the building in the Late 19th and 20th Century Revival architectural styles. It took three years and three hundred thousand dollars to complete, and it had more floor space per student than any other high school in the country. It was constructed on a gender segregated plan: the boys wing on the north, and the girls wing on the south. "It boosted three science labs, a museum, a small library, and a bicycle room for 1,000 bikes. Natural light from outside windows made the auditorium unique." (visit link)

Overcrowding and deterioration of the physical plant made planning and building a new facility inevitable, and in 1959, the new East High building was opened at 1801 East Main Street, at a cost of $13,000,000.

When this building was added to the 1983, its current function was listed as vacant/not in use, work in progress. Today, it is a large apartment complex
410 Alexander St
Rochester, NY USA