Sweetwater County Historical Museum - Green River, WY
12T E 627866 N 4598623
The Sweetwater County Historical Museum preserves the rich cultural heritage of southwestern Wyoming.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The Sweetwater County Historical Museum was established in 1967 to preserve county history. The museum galleries feature both permanent and temporary exhibitions from Native Americans to early settlers to mining to outlaw history. The museum houses extensive archives of historic photographs, records, documents, and publications.

The museum holds an extensive assortment of artifacts ranging from fragile Chinese textiles to historic mining equipment. Of the thousands of artifacts held by the museum, approximately 85% of them are preserved in storage.

The museum does have a books & gifts store with novelties, post cards, maps and history books.

The Museum is housed in the old Green River Post Office building and the building is now a National Registered Historic Place. The museum also maintain a Facebook page.

Theme:
Cultural History