William Rufus Lewis, Gorseinon Hospital, Wales.
30U E 427532 N 5725109
Gorseinon Hospital was a General Hospital when constructed in 1936, It was paid for by a benefactor William Rufus Lewis. Land & Wollen Mill owner.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Life size, bronze Bust of William Rufus Lewis, shows him wearing typical Victorian day-wear, Wide lapel jacket, waistcoat, high neck collar, and tie, and for the Christmas holidays wears a Santa Hat donated by the current staff, as a token of their endearment. I am sure this would make him smile.
The Bust is on display in the foyer of the Hospital that he paid for. Rufus's Bust stands on a stepped polished sandstone plinth engraved with the words:-
"Wm. Rufus Lewis Esq - J.P.- our Benefactor.
This Bust is the workers tribute to his Alturism and Generosity, in erecting & endowing this hospital for the benefit of his Fellow-Citizens.
Unveiled May 30th 1936."

The stepped base plinth is engraved with the following text:-
" For Gold, My Friends No lustre knows, But what a wise Wel-tempered use bestows."

Gorseinon was a General Hospital when constructed in 1936, Being a small village hospital it is now specializing mostly in the Elderly, & Outpatients Clinics.

Gorseinon Hospital
Brynawel Road