Scottish Rite Cathedral - Indianapolis, Indiana
Historic well known landmark in downtown Indianapolis, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

"The Scottish Rite Cathedral is a historic building designed by architect George F. Schreiber, located in downtown Indianapolis, Indiana, United States. It is owned by the Valley of Indianapolis Scottish Rite, an affiliated body of Freemasonry. It was built between 1927 and 1929 at the cost of $2.5 million. It was built with every dimension (in feet) being evenly divisible by three (reflecting the three degrees in Freemasonry), with many being divisible by 33 (reflecting the degrees a member of the Scottish Rite can achieve).

The Cathedral is the largest Masonic building, and considered by many as the finest example of Neo-Gothic architecture, in the United States. The main tower features a 54-bell carillon and rises 212 feet (65 m) above Indianapolis. It also has a floating ballroom. Other features are patterned ceilings, ornate carved woodwork, and stained-glass windows. The auditorium has 1200 seats, and has been commended for the craftsmanship with which its fittings and decorations were made. It also has a large pipe organ.

The main entrance, known as the Tiler's Room, is a cube of 33 feet (10 m). It features both Masonic symbols and the signs of the Zodiac.

The ballroom also embodies the number 33 by being 99 feet (30 m) square, pillars defining the dancing area as 66 feet (20 m) square, and the white oak floor panels are 33 inches (840 mm) square. The chandelier has 200 lights and weighs 2500 pounds. The ballroom was created in an Elizabethan architectural style.

In a 1996 poll the Indianapolis Business Journal found the Cathedral to be the most popular historic building in Indianapolis, and the second favorite building of any type. In recent years it has received 100,000 visitors a year.

Guided tours are available on weekdays and the third Saturday of each month." - Wikipedia

The building is a very beautiful building  both on the exterior and interior and is well maintained..  Some interior photos are available at this website.  Tour information is also given at the same website.
MASONIC LODGES: LODGE

GRAND MASONIC LODGES: GRAND LODGE