Expedition Island Park - Green River, WY
12T E 627618 N 4597932
Expedition Island Park is a 7.1 acre community park in Green River, Wyoming. Historically, it was the launch point for John Wesley Powell's expeditions in 1869 and 1871.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Click on any picture to see larger images.
Click the blue links for more information and other waymarks.

Expedition Island Park is a 7.1 acre community park in Green River, Wyoming. The park acquired its named from being the starting point for the John Wesley Powell explorations of the Green, Colorado and Grand Rivers; the first in 1869, the second in 1871. Because of these historic launches the island has been designated a National Registered Historic Place.

A small car bridge takes one to a parking area on the island. There is a nice lighted walking path along the perimeter of the island that has many signs of history located along the path. In the center of the island is a large open grassy meadow. There are picnic areas and benches to sit and enjoy the river views. A pedestrian bridge can be used to access the far side of the river from the car entrance. The famed Castle Rock above Green River can be seen from the park.

The river around the island is used to host kayak competitions. There are man-made rapids off the island for kayakers to play in. To the north of the park and river is Evers Park and Spray Playground.

From the park website:

A great family gathering spot, Expedition Island Park has a play area and numerous other recreational opportunities. The playground was recently completed in 2008 with modern equipment. This park also has multiple picnic areas and grills, a large open space for relaxation and games, access to the Greenbelt Pathway, and an interpretive nature trail. This park is in a central location near Evers Park and Riverside Memorial Park.

Castle Rock across the Green River Pedestrian Bridge to Expedition Island Castle Rock from Expedition Island

Auto Bridge to Parking Expedition Island Meadows East Picnic Area

NRHP Monument and Plaque Powell Colorado River Expedition Marker Maestro, Off-shore sculpture

John Wesley Powell Sign Kolb Brothers Sign Nathaniel Galloway Sign

Name: Expedition Island Park

Street Location: 425 South 2nd E Street

Local Municipality: Green River

State/Province, etc.: Wyoming

Country: USA

Memorial/Commemoration: Launch point for John Wesley Powell expeditions in 1869 & 1871

Date Established: 1968 (?)

Picnic Facilities: 4 Picnic Shelters, 3 Barbecue grills

Recreational Facilities:
Kayaking Greenbelt Pathway Access Nature Trails Open field/Play area Historical interest walk Jogging Path

Monuments/Statues: History Walk

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): The NRHP sculpture