Burns Mausoleum - Topeka Cemetery - Mausoleum Row - Topeka, Kansas
15S E 270265 N 4324755
This is one of several mausoleums along "Mausoleum Row" in the historic Topeka Cemetery - located at 1601 SE 10th Avenue in Topeka, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

PLOT 4

Ross Burns originally owned the Burns Mausoleum and it is dated 1893. Burns, who was the Captain of the Topeka Battery in Civil War battles, purchased the plot on January 25, 1893 for the sum of $252.50. The first interment was November 10, 1894. The mausoleum is in Section 62 on Plot 4, which is 22 feet wide by 24 feet deep. The mausoleum facade measures 22' wide by 14' high.

Built of limestone, this structure is fourth along the row of ten mausolea. The date 1893 is carved in the entablature and is supported by quarry-faced ashlar side walls. The structure is engaged to the fieldstone retaining wall and adjacent to the curbed drive. The architecture style is Neo-Classical Revival.

Elements of the composition are symmetrically disposed about a central vertical axis in three vertical segments. The facade rests on a stone plinth that breaks at the gateway for the threshold. Lateral abutting walls of coursed, quarry-faced ashlar flank the central portion. These are capped by stones descending in a waterfall profile. The facade has a pedestal base of coursed, dressed-faced ashlar that is capped by ovolo molding and walls of quarry-faced ashlar supporting the entablature. A central, temple front porch frames the gateway, which is recessed in a shallow niche and composed of flanking, Tuscan order tapered piers. The low, dressed-faced ashlar parapet is composed of piers flanking a row of limestone blocks that span the central portion of the facade.

A stone threshold, jambs, and lintel frame an iron double gate. each leaf is divided in panels by flat mullions and ornamented by decorative hinge straps. Upper and middle panels have ventilation grilles of twisted, flat bar in a rectangular pattern and a single floral ornament is applied above the upper vents. The lower panels are iron plate. Ring pulls are mounted on each gate leaf.

Iron shutters are set beyond the front gate. Visible through the gate, the vestibule floor is ceramic tile. The gate lock is jammed, disabling entry to the vault.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Topeka Cemetery--Mausoleum Row