Franklin and Tilton Railroad Trestle - Franklin, NH
An abandoned railroad trestle, located in Franklin, NH.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

This trestle is part of the former Tilton and Franklin Railroad division, a rail that was less than five miles in length (this trestle is at milepost 3.22), but when active, was a link between the Winnepesaukee rail division to the east and the Boston & Maine Northern Line to the west, serving the paper industry in Franklin at the time. The line was decommissioned in 1973, and the rails have been removed from most of the bed, with at least one exception being this trestle.

The Tilton and Franklin rail has the historic Sulphite Bridge included in it's short length as well, further east of there, at milepost 2.86.

The trestle is the namesake of Trestle View Park.

(visit link)

The Winnepesaukee river trail starts at the trestle, and eventually connects up with the old Tilton and Franklin rail bed. It goes under the trestle, not over it. WARNING: Although the trestle appears sturdy after all these years, walking over it is definitely not recommended.
Bridge Type: Tresle

Bridge Usage: Abandoned/Not Active