Simon Bolivar - Ottawa, Ontario
This statue of Simon Bolivar is located in close proximity to the Byward Market in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The bronze statue of Simon Bolivar is located at the intersection of Besserer Street and Dalhousie Avenue in Ottawa, Ontario. It was sculpted by Martin Toledo and completed in June 2008 in Caracas, Venezuela.

The statue is approximately 1.5 times life size. Simon Bolivar is wearing a military uniform with epaulettes and a cape that wraps around his body. He is holding a sword in his left hand and a rolled parchment in his right. He is standing on a 10 foot high homblende bearing coarse crystalline pedestal.

The plaque on the monument reads as follows:

"Monument offered by the Government of Venezuela upon request of its ambassador, his Excellency Gilberto Carrasquero, supported by the Ambassadors, to Canada, of the Bolivarian countries.

Their Excellencies

Luis Pelaez Rioja, Ambassador of Bolivia, Jaime Vidal Perdomo, Ambassador of Columbia, Mario Ribadeneira, Ambassador of Ecuador, Oscar Maurtua, Ambassador of Peru.

To the City of Ottawa during the tenure of the Honourable James Durell, Mayor
Ottawa, October 1988"

The text on a second plaque is as follows:

"This monument is a gift of the Venezuelan Government under the Presidency of Dr. Jaime Lusinchi, through the Minister of Internal Affairs, Dr. Jose Angel Ciliberto, who on his behalf and representation unveiled it on October 1988."

Simon Bolivar

"Simón José Antonio de la Santísima Trinidad Bolívar y Palacios Ponte y Blanco (Spanish pronunciation: [si'mon bo'lißar]; July 24, 1783 – December 17, 1830), commonly known as Simón Bolívar, was a Venezuelan military and political leader. Together with José de San Martín, he played a key role in Hispanic-Spanish America's successful struggle for independence from the Spanish Empire, and is today considered one of the most influential politicians in Latin American history.

Following the triumph over the Spanish Monarchy, Bolívar participated in the foundation of the first union of independent nations in Hispanic-America, a republic, which was named Colombia, and of which he was president from 1819 to 1830. Bolívar remains regarded in Hispanic-America as a hero, visionary, revolutionary, and liberator. During his lifetime, he led Colombia, Panama, Venezuela, Ecuador, Peru, and Bolivia to independence, and helped lay the foundations for democratic ideology in much of Latin America."

Reference: (visit link)