White River National Forest - West Elks Loop - Co
13S E 303671 N 4332058
This part of the West Elk Loop Scenic Byway traverses the White River National Forest at this point. It is also the exit point to head to the historic town of Marble, CO.
Location: Colorado, United States

Nestled in the heart of the Rocky Mountains, the White River National Forest is the top recreation Forest in the nation. Home to world-renowned ski resorts and the birthplace of Wilderness, the White River has something to offer every outdoor enthusiast.

"The twin summits of Mount Sopris and the incomparable Black Canyon of the Gunnison anchor the ends of the West Elk Loop. This magnificent landscape has been home to uncounted generations of Native Americans, most recently the Utes. White settlers originally came in search of minerals and stayed to farm and ranch. The coke ovens at Redstone bear witness to the toil that built the communities of today. Carbondale, Hotchkiss, Crawford, Gunnison, Crested Butte, and other towns offer a slice of Colorado's rich history, varied lifestyles, and natural beauty. The route gives access to the White River and Gunnison National Forests, the Black Canyon of the Gunnison National Monument, Curecanti National Recreational Area, and Crawford and Paonia State Parks."

If you plan on travelling the whole loop then you should plan for a 6 to 8 hour trip. It is a total of 205 miles long and traverses some of the most beautiful mountain country in the entire Colorado Rockies.

For those that want a preview
of their visit then here is a