A.E. "Toots" Minvielle - Honolulu, HI
This life size stature of A.E. "Toots" Minvielle, by sculptor Edomond E. Shumpert, is located in the public lounge area of Honolulu International Airport.
Location: Hawaii, United States

A.E. "Toots" Minvielle Memorial Honor
Pioneer and Sports Legend
1903 - 1992

Founder of the International Molokai-Oahu
Outrigger Canoe Race in Hawaii, 1952.

Inducted into Hawaii Sports Hall of Fame, 1998.

Conceived and commissioned by Kalos Kagathos Foundation
to Sculptor Edmond E. Shumpert to honor Persons and
Organizations making exceptional contributions to the
tradition and heritage of Hawaiian outrigger canoe racing.
A living memorial to A.E."Toots" Minvielle, founder of the
International Molokai-Oahu canoe race: who dedicated his
life and love to this ancient historic sport of the Hawaiian
islands. Donated as the centerpiece for the Hawaiian Sports
Hall of Fame - Honolulu International Airport, March 12, 1998.

Minvielle moved to Hawaii in 1901 from Puerto Rico, along with nearly 400 other Puerto Ricans imported by the Hawaii Sugar Planters Association. Over the years, he became deeply involved with the ancient Hawaiian tradition of paddling and through his efforts it became established as a legitimate water sport. He finally became a naturalized U.S. citizen after the end of the Spanish-American War.

He is particularly noted for founding the Molokai-Oahu Outrigger Canoe Race, one of islands' most challenging events.

Sculptor Edmond E. Shumpert has executed numerous heroic bronzes, many with water sports themes such as "The Ultimate Challenge" in Huntington Beach, California, celebrating the sport of surfing, which he loved. Others include Sculptor Edmond E. Shumpert was born in West Point, Mississippi in 1943. Shumpert's sculptures include native American Sitting Bull, Johnny Weissmuller, Olympic swimmer and Duke Kahanamoku, and Green Bay Packers quarterback Brett Favre.

Shumpert was born in Mississippi in 1943 and worked for many years in southern California, but returned to Mississippi in 2000.

This life-size bronze depicts Minvielle unclothed in a sitting posture with his paddle upraised in a rowing motion. It is mounted on a stone base about two feet high.