William A. Linton (Plaque) - Hannam University - Daejeon, Korea
52S E 358329 N 4024550
This bronze plaque depicting the likeness of Dr. William A. Linton, founder of Hannam University, is located in the lobby of the oldest university building on campus.
Location: Daejeon, South Korea

This bronze plaque with the likeness of Dr. William A. Linton is approximately 1 foot X 2 feet, and includes an inscription in Korean. Below it is a plaque qith Dr. Linton's brief philosophy of education, in Korean and English, which still appears in the school literature as a guiding principle.

These are mounted on a brick wall in the lobby of what is the oldest university building on campus which has been well maintained and is used primarily for offices. I new traditional Korean style roof was added in 2011-2012. ated in a courtyard area of the oldest building on campus.

IN MEMORY OF
DR. WILLIAM ALDERMAN LINTON
1891 – 1960
FIRST PRESIDENT OF
TAE JON PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE

1956 – 1960

(인돈박사 기념관)
이건물은 본대학의 창립과 육성에 몸을 바치신
촏대학장 인돈박사 기념관이다.
제2회졸업생일동

Begin classes on time. End classes on time. Homework for every student every class.
Profs and students attend every class. Christian atmosphere.

수업은 정시에 시작한다. 수업은 정시에 끝낸다. 모든학생개 과목마다 숙제를 내준다,
교수와 학생은 결장하지 않는다. 기독교 분위기를 유기한다,

Hannam University was founded in 1956 by Dr. William A. Linton, a missionary from the Presbyterian Church. The school has maintained its distinctively Christian identity around the motto, "Truth, Freedom, Service," with 75,000 alumni worldwide.

Originally the school was called simply Daejeon College and was located in a rural area outside the city of Daejeon. There have been many name changes including the decade of the 1970s when it was known as Soongjun College in a merger with a university in Seoul. In 1982 the current name of Hannam University was adopted.

Partly because of its beginnings as a ministry of outside missionaries, Hannam has always had a strong international program. In the early 1970's U.S. Peace Corps volunteers taught here and now there are three dozen international faculty from around the world. There are many opportunities for international studies. Hannam continues to be a leading Christian university in Asia.

Today the campus has expanded and is no longer rural as the city of Daejeon has burgeoned around it. The campus, however, is spacious and beautifully landscaped with some of the older buildings well preserved and in use along side the modern campus complex, including a full-size athletic field.

The original housing complex where Dr. Linton and other missionaries lived has been preserved on campus and is recognized as a cultural heritage site by the city of Daejeon (Daejeon Cultural Property 44 - Evangelist's Village (오정동 선교사촌).

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Where is this sculpture?: