Ossossane National Historic Site of Canada, Perkinsfield, Ontario
17T E 583113 N 4948195
Ossossane was the "capital" of the Huron First Nation Confederacy, particularly the Bear Clan, before this confederacy was dispersed in Ontario at the hands of the Iroquois in the 1640s. The Wendat (Huron) live on in Quebec and the American mid-West.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Ossossane was the historic heart of the Huron (Wendat) First Nation Confederacy before the latter was dispersed at the hands of the Iroquois in the late 1640s. This location constituted the principal fortification of the Bear Clan which along with three other Huron clans occupied this part of Central Ontario, sometimes referred to as Huronia. The Hurons were allied to the French and lived conjointly with missionaries sent from New France. Collectively they opposed the British and their allies in the fight for dominance of the fur trade on the sub continent. The first European church in Ontario was established here in 1637 by the Jesuits before it was moved to the presently more recognizable site of Sainte-Marie at Midland only a couple of years afterwards. Ossossane is also an archaeological sacred site where a mass burial has taken place. An ossuary was first excavated here by Frank Ridley in 1946. The Royal Ontario Museum has authenticated the remains found here. Ossossane was designated of national historic significance in 1982. It has not been plaqued by the federal government.
Source; assorted interpretive panels and signs at site
Classification: National Historic Site