No. 530, klášter Hejnice, CZ
33U E 512820 N 5636046
Na turistické známce je0 zobrazena chlouba mestecka Hejnice – nádherná barokní bazilika Navštívení Panny Marie. ///The tourist stamp shows the dominant landmark of Hejnice – the magnificent Baroque Basilica of the Visitation of the Virgin Mary.
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

CS:

• Turistická známka zobrazuje chloubu mestecka Hejnice – carokrásnou barokní baziliku Navštívení Panny Marie.

• Velkolepá svatyne je soucástí poutního komplexu spojeného s františkánským klášterem.

• Povest ríká, že se vznik poutního místa pojí s uzdravením težce churavející ženy chudého remeslníka z nedalekého Lužce (místní cást Raspenavy).
    Remeslník jednoho dne sbíral na brezích Smedé drevo, práce a starosti jej však zmohly a on usnul pod velkou lípou. Ve snu se mu zjevil nebeský posel a poradil mu, aby na místo prinesl sošku Matky Boží. Poutníkum tak dá posvátné místo a za odmenu se docká uzdravení své ženy.
    Po probuzení se remeslník vydal na dlouhou cestu do Žitavy, kde opatril drevenou sošku panny Marie. Tu pak umístil na lípu, pod níž se mu sen zdál. A andel dodržel svuj slib a navrátil remeslníkove žene zdraví.

• Tato legenda je datována do poloviny dvanáctého století. Zvest o zázracném uzdravení se rychle roznesla po kraji a lípa se soškou se stala poutním místem. Na pocátku trináctého století byl strom poražen a na jeho míste vyrostla první kaplicka.

• Zájem poutníku o návštevu zázracného místa sílil. Kaple tak byla neustále rozširována a nakonec na konci 15. století nahrazena kostelem.

• Po roce 1558 se Hejnice stala soucástí protestanského panství a kostel byl uzavren. Obnovení se dockal roku 1622, kdy panství koupil slavný vojevudce Albrecht z Valdštejna. Po jeho zavraždení se panství dostává do rukou rodu Gallasu. Ti na konci sedmnáctého století zvou na své panství františkány, aby pomáhali se správou poutního místa. Pro rádové bratry byl vystaven barokní konvent podle návrhu mistra M.A.Canevalleho (podílel se napríklad na stavbe slavného poutního areálu Svatá hora u Príbrami).

• V roce 1725 byl dokoncen i impozantní barokní chrám stavený podle návrhu Johana Bernarda Fischera z Erlachu. Konec osmnáctého století však prinesl Josefinské reformy a úpadek poutního místa. Chrám chátral a rekonstrukce se dockal až na pocátku 20. století, kdy jej na vlastní náklady nechali opravit Clam-Gallasové.

• Na poutním areálu se neblaze podepsaly svetové války a éra komunismu, která církevnímu životu neprála. To se projevilo další devastací chrámu a kláštera.

• Kompletní obnovy se poutní místo dockalo v devadesátých letech dvacátého století. Dnes tak opet funguje jako spolecenské a duchovní centrum.

• Barokní chrám má krížový pudorys a na severním prucelí jej uzavírá dvojice veží. Hlavní kupole má výšku 35 metru.

• Hlavní oltár zdobí pozdne gotická soška Panny Marie zvaná „Mater formosa“. Zajímavostí je, že vetší cást oltáre tvorí iluzorní freska.

• Fresky zdobící strop chrámu pochází ze zacátku 20. století a jsou dílem vídenského profesora Andrease Grolla.

• Historie mesta Hejnic je s existencí poutního místa neodmyslitelne spjata. První zmínky o sídle, které vzniklo jako osada uhlíru, pochází z roku 1 211, tedy z doby založení první kaple. Tuto událost pripomíná výrocní turistická známka.

• Dnes mají Hejnice necelé tri tisícovky obyvatel a jsou ideálním turistickým centrem pro návštevníky Jizerských hor.

EN:

• Tourist stamp shows the dominant landmark of Hejnice – the magnificent Baroque Basilica of the Visitation of the Virgin Mary.

• The magnificent church is a main part of a famous pilgrimage complex.Second part of this holy site is a Franciscan monastery.

• Old legend says that the creation of the pilgrimage site is associated with a miraculous healing of an ill wife of a craftsman from a nearby village of Lužec. One day the artisan gathered wood on the banks of the river Smedá. Work and worries tired him so he felt asleep under a large fine-smelling lime-tree. He had a nice dream. In this dream he met an angel. The angel told him that the man should bring a statue of the Mother of God on this place.
    After waking up the artisan went on a long journey to Zittau, where he bought a wooden statue of the Virgin Mary. Subsequently he placed this statue on the lime-tree where he had a dream. Angel kept his promise and restored his wife to heal.

• This legend is dated back to mid-twelfth century. A hearsay about the miracle spread through the region and the statue became a pilgrimage site. At the beginning of the thirteenth century the lime-tree was beaten and a small chapel was built there.

• Number of pilgrims rapidly grew so the chapel had to be constantly enlarged. Finally at the end of 15th century the chapel was replaced by a church.

• In 1558 the city of Hejnice became a part of a Protestant dominion and the church was closed. The church was renewed in 1622 when the dominion was bought by a famous commander Albrecht von Wallenstein. After his murder the domain got into the hands of the Gallas family.
    At the end of the 17th century they invited the Franciscans to Hejnice to help with the management of the pilgrimage site. For monks a baroque convent was built. This monastery was designed by master M.A. Canevalle (he participated, for example, in the construction of the famous pilgrimage site The Holy Mountain in Pribram).

• In 1725 an impressive Baroque church was completed. Its architect was Johann Bernard Fischer von Erlach. Josef's reforms at the end of 18th century caused the downgrade of the pilgrimage site. From this time the church gradually fell into ruins. The reconstruction was realized in the early of the 20th century by the count Clam-Gallas.

• World Wars and the era of communism meant a repeated devastation of the holy site.

• Complete renovation of the famous piglrimage site was realised in the nineties of the 20th century. Today, the monastery and the basilica is used as a social and spiritual center.

• The Baroque church was built on a crosshaped ground plan.

• On the northern frontage there is a pair of towers. The main cupola of the temple has a height of 35 meters.

• The main altar is decorated by a late-gothic statue of the Virgin Mary. This statue is called "Mater Formosa." It is interesting that a significant part of the altar is made by illusory frescoes.

• Another frescoes is decorating the roof of the temple. This frescoes originate from the early of the 20th century and were painted by Viennese professor Andreas Groll.

• History of Hejnice city is inextricably connected with the existence of the pilgrimage site. The first mention about the village, which was established as a settlement of charcoal burners, is from the year 1211. It is time of establishment of the first chapel. This event is commemorated by the anniversary tourist stamp.

• Today Hejnice has a population less than three thousand inhabitants. The city is an ideal tourist center for visitors of Jizera mountains.

Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 50° 52.552 E 015° 10.956

Opening Times:
CS: Bazilika je přístupná příležitostně. Prohlídky s průvodcem jsou možné po předchozí domluve (viz web) EN: The basilica is open occasionally. Guided tours are available after agreement (see website).

Rating: