Dentzel Carrousel - Logansport, IN
16T E 554402 N 4512291
The Cass County Carrousel is one of only three surviving G.A. Dentzel Menagerie Carrousels left in the world but it originally spent it's first 20 years at Ft. Wayne IN in Allen County!
Location: Indiana, United States

This carrousel is in excellent condition and is very old. It is perhaps the oldest of the three surviving Menagerie Dentzel carrousels. It's center post is a huge log. The animals on the carrousel are all hand carved out of wood and exquisitely painted. And by no means are they limited to horses! This is what is meant by menagerie. There are all kinds of animals. Giraffes, bears, zebras, and tigers just to name a few. Its fun for everyone not just kids. You will find as many or maybe more adults riding at any given time than kids. There are small to large critters to ride and to add a challenge, if you pick an outside edge animal to ride you will pass right by the ring grab. It is a shoot that has a brass ring for you to try to lean over and grab as your horse passes by it. Sounds easy but dont be surprised if you miss a ring or two as you sail past.

The carousel was designed and built by Gustav Dentzel and his artisans in the latter part of the 19th century. Dentzel was a German immigrant who came to America and started the G.A. Dentzel Steam and Horsepower Carousel Company. During this time, carousels were considered a premier amusement ride. Early carrousels like this one had the various animals that latter disappeared because most children of the time choose to ride the horses first it seems. It is also what is known as a stationary carrousel, meaning the animals do not go up and down. That feature would come in later years.

This is likely one of the oldest Dentzel's you will encounter that is virtually intact as it was when it was made (the Dentzel carrousel in Indianapolis has had the mechanism replaced with a later different manufacture). What may have helped save this rare find is that unlike nearly all carrousels of the time this one was not repeatedly moved. It has a rather short history of locations and as such it seems the modifications and non original replacement parts were not needed.

The Cass County Carrousel was not originally from Cass County as many think (although it has been there for many years now). It was originally purchased for a amusement park called Robinson's Park in Allen County on the northern outskirts of Ft. Wayne which operated from 1896 to 1920. In 1920 after the park's closing most of the equipment went to Trier Park but the carrousel didnt make that trip. Instead it was purchased by Frank Frantz who lived in Ft. Wayne but moved it to Logansport. The carousel went through several private owners operating at two parks until it was purchased by the Jaycees there in 1972. It was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1987. In 1993 community funds were raised to fully restore the rare carousel. Since then, a special enclosure has been built to house the ride.

Although in total some 21 Dentzel carrousels remain in America only three from this original era are left. It is in this era that the best of the artisan-ship can be seen. In later years the effects of mass production came into play. This carrousel is truly a hand crafted work of art and history melded into one. Stop by and enjoy it. It is set in a beautiful park run by the city with many other attractions that will remind you of "the good old days" like a children's train and miniature golf course from the 1940's.

M-F 6p-9p S-S 1p-9p Holidays 1p-5p

Admission Prices: