Big Springs Park - Bonanza, OR
10T E 632031 N 4672988
This municipal park is located along the Lost River if you're heading east on Hwy 70 in Bonanza, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

This site is in the town of Bonanza, Oregon, at the corner of Highway 70 and East Langell Valley Road.

Habitat:
Park has Lost River along side of it and a natural spring bubbling up within its boundaries. Tree species present include cottonwood, willow, pine, elm, and aspen.

Distinct Features:
Facilities include picnic tables, barbeque grills, and a small walking bridge over the springs, and restrooms which are open in the summer. A small island is located across the river from the park. There is also a large concession stand that can host larger events in the park.

Birds to Look For:
Cinnamon Teal, Spotted Sandpiper, American White Pelican, American Goldfinch, Northern Flicker, House Finch, Spotted Towhee, Brewer's Blackbird, Bullock's Oriole, and Lesser Goldfinch. Look for several warbler species in the riparian vegetation in the spring.

Directions:
From Klamath Falls take Highway 140 East for 20 miles to Dairy, Oregon and turn right on Highway 70 at Dairy. Proceed 6 miles to Bonanza. The park is located in downtown Bonanza at the corner of Highway 70 and East Langell Valley Road, across from the Bonanza General Store and Bonanza Business Center. GPS: 121° 29' 25.59" W, 42° 11' 54.85" N.

Name: Big Springs Park

Street Location: Main Street

Local Municipality: City of Bonanza

State/Province, etc.: Oregon

Country: USA

Memorial/Commemoration: No

Picnic Facilities: Picnic tables, barbeque grills, a stone firepit located in the center of the park

Recreational Facilities:
Playground, Horseshoes, Tennis Court

Monuments/Statues: Bonanza historical monument in the center of the park

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): There is a statue on the other side of the Lost River, across a bridge from the main entrance

Fountains: None

Ponds/Lakes/Streams/Rivers/Beach: Lost River, a natural spring and a creek