Crawford County Memorial - Van Buren, AR
15S E 377006 N 3922010
Multi-event memorial erected by the United Daughters of the Confederacy on the Crawford County Courthouse lawn.
Location: Arkansas, United States

An interesting memorial that includes a reference to the first County Courthouse on this site, the activities of the Crawford County boys who fought in the Mexican, Civil, Spanish-American and World wars, the women who did their part in those wars, as well as a local woman who was instrumental in preserving the history of the county.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Mexican War 1846 War Between the States 1861-1865 Spanish American War 1898 World War 1917-18

In Honor Of: ...Crawford County boys... And women who did their part in these wars

Marker Text:
On this lawn was erected our first Courthouse in 1841 and has been the scene for many events during the wars in which Crawford County boys fought Mexican War 1846 War Between the States 1861-1865 Spanish American War 1898 World War 1917-18 And women who did their part in these wars Erected 1937 by Arkansas Division United Daughters of the Confederacy in honor of MISS CLARA B ENO who has done so much to preserve Arkansas history

Date of dedication: 1937

Who Put it Here?: Arkansas Division United Daughters of the Confederacy

Description of Memorial:
A granite maker located near the edge of the courthouse lawn with the inscription facing the courthouse. Just behind the marker is a millennium time capsule.