501-503 Delaware - Leavenworth Downtown Historic District - Leavenworth, Kansas
This two story brick building is located at 501-503 Delaware, in Leavenworth, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Building Date: 1938
Style: LATE 19TH AND EARLY 20TH CENTURY AMERICAN MOVEMENTS: Commercial Style
Functional Use/Type COMMERCE: Two-Part Commercial Block

This two-story red brick building is on a corner lot. Geometric forms provide the design motif of this structure. Although later storefront alterations have occurred, the original configuration of elements has been maintained. Original elements include a recessed corner entry, continuous display windows, and an entry bay providing access to the second story to one side. The most distinguishing characteristic is the c.1938 Carrara glass in a one-story bay that services the upstairs offices. Decorating the recessed entry are black and red Carrara glass panels with Art Deco designs. The paired second-story window openings contain new window units with one-over-one lights. The windows have molded brick surrounds and stone sills that form continuous decorative bands. A smooth, stone beltcourse with geometric designs wraps the building at the base of the parapet wall. A stone band caps the parapet.

This building is a strong contribution to the District, as it is a representative of streamlined twentieth century designs of the 1920s and 1930s. It retains the original, one-story entry bay with Carrara glass that provides access to the second story. It maintains a high degree of architectural integrity and is a contributing element to the District.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Leavenworth Downtown Historic District