213-223 S. Fifth - Leavenworth Downtown Historic District - Leavenworth, Kansas
This two-story brick multi address building is located at 213-223 S. Fifth in Leavenworth, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Building Date: c.1880
Style: LATE 19TH AND EARLY 20TH CENTURY AMERICAN MOVEMENTS: Commercial Style
Functional Use/Type COMMERCE: Two-Part Commercial Block

This building is on a corner lot. Its primary facade faces west, is 19-bays wide and contains five storefronts. The three storefronts and entrance to the second story on the northern portion of the facade retain their original pilasters and iron storefront elements appear to be encased within some of the existing storefront elements. The south facade that faces onto Cherokee Street is seven bays wide and retains the original two storefronts under the metal sheathing. The partial removal of metal siding reveals that the original second story fenestration has been preserved. (The metal siding is attached to wood strips applied to the masonry walls, creating a space between the metal siding and the original masonry walls. Fiberglass covers the original window frames and sashes. The only loss to the upper story of the building is one row of projecting brick that formed a cornice. The north wall, which is on an alley, and the east wall (rear) are exposed and retain their original materials and fenestration without any alterations. An interior inspection reveals that all of the original casements and double-hung window sashes with four-over-four lights (primary facade) and six-over-six lights (secondary facades) are intact on the second story. The brick segmental arches of the windows are flat, patterned, soldier course brick.

Although metal siding covers part of the building, inspection of the interior and exterior of the property provide information that the building retains a remarkable degree of physical/historical integrity from its historic period of construction and use. Sufficient siding has been removed to disclose that the only significant loss of fabric is part of the cornice and original storefront glazing. Because of these factors, it is apparent that the building retains a significant amount of its original materials and design elements, workmanship, location and setting. Moreover, the second story of the interior spaces retain all of their original integrity, including transom doors and other interior features, such as stove chimneys. Therefore, the building conveys its commercial associations and feelings about the time period in which it was constructed. The City presently is working with the owners to remove the remainder of the siding and to begin restoration and rehabilitation work.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Leavenworth Downtown Historic District