528 Delaware - Leavenworth Downtown Historic District - Leavenworth, Kansas
This six-story brick building is located at 528 Delaware in Leavenworth, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Building Date: 1908
Style: LATE 19TH AND EARLY 20TH CENTURY AMERICAN MOVEMENTS: Commercial Style
Functional Use/Type COMMERCE: Two-Part Vertical Block

This symmetrical, six-story, red brick building has a three-bay front (south) elevation and a nine-bay side (west) elevation. Separating the bays are brick pilasters that terminate midway at the sixth story with geometric, stone capitals. Paired, one-over-one light, double-hung sash windows are in the front elevation and in the end bays of the west elevation. Within each of the remaining bays on the side elevation is a single, one-over-one light, double-hung sash window. Narrow stone bands run under the third-through sixth-story windows, and are above the sixth-story windows. On the first story, flanking the central entrance are modern display windows. Metal panels extend upward from the top of the store windows to the sill line of the third floor, covering part of the facade. This corner building is the only building within the district to be more than three stories in height.

With the exception of the storefront alterations, the building retains its original materials, design, workmanship, setting and location. It conveys its associations with the commerce of Leavenworth and provides feelings of the time of its construction and its original function."

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Leavenworth Downtown Historic District