508-510 Delaware - Leavenworth Downtown Historic District - Leavenworth, Kansas
This two story brick building is located at 508-510 Delaware in Leavenworth, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Building Date: c.1890
Style: LATE VICTORIAN: Italianate
Functional Use/Type COMMERCE: Two-Part Commercial Block

This two-story, brick building has seven bays and features an ornate corbeled brick cornice. The centerpiece of the cornice consists of two rounded openings surrounded by brick voussoirs and projecting pilasters resting on rounded stone bases. On the second story, seven segmental arched windows have stone window hoods and sills. The one-over-one light, double-hung sash windows are original. The first story of the building incorporates two storefronts, both of which reflect sensitive alterations. Both storefronts retain their original configuration. The eastern storefront (508 Delaware) retains its original transom. A modern awning spans the entire first story of the facade.

The building retains its historic integrity due to the retention of a significant amount of the character-defining design features of the building. In addition, it retains its original materials, workmanship, location, and setting.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Leavenworth Downtown Historic District