427 Delaware - Leavenworth Downtown Historic District - Leavenworth, Kansas
This two story red brick building is located at 427 Delaware in Leavenworth, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Building Date: c. 1905
Style: LATE 19TH AND 20TH CENTURY REVIVALS: Colonial Revival
Functional Use/Type COMMERCE: Two-Part Commercial Block

This two-story, symmetrical, dark red brick building is an example of early twentieth century revival design and reflecting Colonial Revival design idioms. On the classically designed upper facade, brick piers frame a single bay and extend above the parapet to form posts for a wrought iron balustrade. Soldier course brickwork frames the large second-story window opening that has a continuous stone sill. The window grouping consists of two double-hung sash units with one-over-one lights that are flanked by narrow double-hung sash units with six-over-six lights topped by transoms with mullions. A brick panel above the window grouping, a wide entablature and decorative cornice complete the elevation's design. The storefront exhibits a later modern renovation.

The original storefront configuration and architectural elements of this c.1920 design have been maintained. The building retains sufficient integrity to contribute to the District.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Leavenworth Downtown Historic District