409-413 Delaware - Leavenworth Downtown Historic District - Leavenworth, Kansas
This three story painted brick building is located at 409-413 Delaware in Leavenworth, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

Building Date: c. 1900
Style: LATE 19 AND 20 CENTURY REVIVALS: Italian Renaissance
Functional Use/Type COMMERCE: Two-Part Commercial Block

Rising three stories to a flat roof, the first story of this brick building has commercial storefronts with recessed entries. The two upper stories have twelve bays. It appears that this building lost its original cast-iron window hoods; a recent restoration replicated them in paint. The two-over-two light, double-hung sash windows appear to be original. Corbelled brick provides the bracketing effect at the cornice, including a projecting two-bay-wide hood form above the center two or the third story windows. Historic photographs show a pediment above the projecting hood. Applied brick pilasters rise the two upper stories past the cornice to a finial. Signage panels cover the original transom windows. The modern storefronts retain the original cast iron posts.

Despite the loss of window hoods, the application of paint, and the modified storefronts, this large building conveys its original associations and style/period of construction through its size, scale, massing, rhythm of fenestration and decorative brickwork. This building retains a sufficient degree of historic integrity to contribute to the District.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Leavenworth Downtown Historic District