Witten, T.M., and Emma, Drug Store & House - Jefferson, Oregon
The Witten, T.M., and Emma, Drug Store & House in Jefferson, Oregon
Location: Oregon, United States

"The T.M. and Emma A. Drug Store/Residence on Main Street in Jefferson was the city's first drug store and is significant historically for its association with the commerce and social history of Jefferson. The Witten Drug Store helps to describe the commercial growth of the town of Jefferson. It is architecturally significant as a rare remaining example of a combination store and residence built during the historic period in Jefferson."

"The property was sold by Anna Tanzler to Thomas M. Witten for the sum of $500 in April, 1890. It is believed that the building was constructed by the Wittens at that time as it does appear on an 1890 Sanborn map. T.M. Witten is listed in the local directory as a druggist in 1893, along with other businesses located in the area that included jewelry, hardware, meat market, publishing company, barber, millinery, and general merchandise stores. Little is known about the Wittens. They retained ownership of the property until 1901 when Thomas and Emma Witten sold the property to Charles H. Cusick. Cusick, according to his son, Eugene H. Cusick, was a former pharmacist for the Oregon State Hospital. As well as continuing to operate the drug store, Charles Cusick was an agent for Wells Fargo Express."

"In 1907, Charles and Harriet Ball Cusick sold the property to George C. Mason. Mr. Mason operated the drug store until 1957. His daughter, Virginia Mason, inherited the property. She was a teacher and school librarian. Ms. Mason used this structure as her home. She sold the property to Neil and Wilma Stephenson in 1965, and they used the storefront as a sporting goods store and lived in the house. They sold the property to Gerald and Evelyn Lechron in 1976. The Lechrons lived in the house and used the storefront as a television and appliance repair store as well as to sell second hand furniture and books. Lewis Judy and Toni Gilbert bought the property in 1983, who sold it on contract to two individuals over the next 12 years who were unable to make the payments. In January of 1998, renovation of the property was completed and Toni Gilbert, RN, MA, a holistic nurse, started a wellness center called "Centre of Main St."" At that time, the building was no longer being used as a residence.

In 2006, the property was sold again and appears to now be used only as a single-family private residence. (Other than the storefront sign, I did not see conclusive evidence it is an active business and efforts to find a listing in phone or business directories proved futile.)

The building features a "Western Store Front/Italianate style and is located amid other late 19th century buildings in the area, including the Jacob Conser building to the north (also listed in the National Register of Historic Places)."The residential section is set back from the storefront and sidewalk approximately 17 feet. "This bungalow form features a front porch, side entry and paired double hung windows, typical of houses of the period. This portion of the building was built in phases. The original residence consisted of the current front room and dining room. The first addition, built by 1898, was the kitchen, downstairs bedroom, pantry, and upper level rooms. The second addition included the back bathroom, storage area, and garage, which was completed by 1913." Later efforts were made to bring the building up to current code.

Note: the portions of this description in quotations are excerpts from the NRHP Nomination Form (1999)

104 North Main Street
Jefferson, OR USA