609 Shawnee- Leavenworth Downtown Historic District - Leavenworth, Kansas
This two story red brick building is located at 609 Shawnee in Leavenworth, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Building Date: c. 1870
Style: LATE 19TH AND EARLY 20TH CENTURY AMERICAN MOVEMENTS: Commercial Style
Functional Use/Type COMMERCE: Two-Part Commercial Block

This two-story, brick building has a flat roof. The first story retains its storefront, which has four bays sheltered by a modern, shingled, shed roof porch. The entrance to the second-story office/residential space is in the southern end bay. The second story has three bays composed of three windows. Each window has a bracketed stone sill and window hood. The double-hung sash windows have two-over-one lights. A simple brickwork corbel is at the cornice line. It appears that an applied cornice may have been removed at some point in the past.

This building retains a high degree of integrity. With the exception of the loss of the cornice and the application of a shed roof awning, the building retains a high degree of integrity of materials, design elements, scale, massing, location and setting.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Leavenworth Downtown Historic District