605 Shawnee- Leavenworth Downtown Historic District - Leavenworth, Kansas
This two story red brick building is located at 605 Shawnee in Leavenworth, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Building Date: 1870
Style: LATE VICTORIAN: Queen Anne
Functional Use/Type COMMERCE: Two-Part Commercial Block

This two-story, asymmetrical, brick building retains its original configuration of architectural elements despite alterations to the storefront with modern materials. Although the windows flanking the recessed entrance are smaller than the originals, the storefront retains its original configuration. A shingled, shed roof awning spans the width of the storefront. The entry to the second story is in the far west bay of the facade. The second-story windows are the primary architectural elements of the building. Creating two bays are two full-arched windows within rectangular brick moldings. A wrought iron balconet spans the width of the two windows. The original window frames have one-over-one light, double-hung sashes with fixed arched transom lights above. A projecting three-bay window forms the third bay. The bay window has narrow, one-over-one light, double-hung sashes. Below the windows are wood panels. A hip roof caps the bay window. Ornamental brickwork imitating a bracketed cornice separates the second story from the parapet wall, which has stacked panels of recessed brick.

Modern alterations include the wrought iron balcony, the shed roof awning, and the large bulkheads in the storefront. The balcony and shed roof can be removed without impacting the integrity of the building. Because of its historic setting and the retention of significant amounts of material and design elements, this building retains sufficient integrity to contribute to the District's significance.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Leavenworth Downtown Historic District