601 Shawnee- Leavenworth Downtown Historic District - Leavenworth, Kansas
15S E 334728 N 4353877
This two story beige stucco building is located at 601 Shawnee in Leavenworth, Kansas. This is the corner of Shawnee and 6th Streets.
Location: Kansas, United States

Building Date: c. 1864
Style: LATE 19TH AND EARLY 20TH CENTURY AMERICAN MOVEMENTS: Commercial Style
Functional Use/Type COMMERCE: Two-Part Commercial Block

This simple two-story stucco building occupies the southwest corner of Sixth and Shawnee streets. The front of the building faces Shawnee and both the storefront and the second story are three bays wide. The storefront has an aluminum display window system that rests on a red brick bulkhead. A heavy aluminum mullion separates each of the three bays. The easternmost bay is chamfered to hold a corner entrance that consists of a single wooden door. A large, wood, shake shingle awning covers the storefront and entrance. The second story contains three arched window openings with stone sills. Replacement windows are smaller than the originals and wood panels cover the remainder of the openings. The simple cornice consists of a band of stucco that slightly protrudes from the building. The east facade of the building has irregular fenestration. Seven windows occupy the second story and are identical to those on the Shawnee Street facade. Below, at the southern end, two windows flank each side of an entrance. The single entrance opening has a segmental arch, as do the windows. At the rear of the building, a two-story, brick addition appears lower because of the change in elevation between Shawnee and Delaware streets. It has three bays created by modern window openings cut into the wall. A chamfered corner has a modern, two-car garage bay and a single window above. A brick corbel is the only evidence that this is a historic addition that has been significantly altered.

The building retains its original size, scale, massing, fenestration, setting and location. The storefront retains its original configuration, although some loss of material is apparent. The modern awning covers the transom area and can be removed without impacting the integrity of the building. Although the second-story window units are inappropriate infill, the original openings are intact. Because of its size, scale, massing and corner location, the building minimally contributes to District and communicates its commercial associations and feelings of the period of construction.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Leavenworth Downtown Historic District