525 Shawnee - Leavenworth Downtown Historic District - Leavenworth, Kansas
This two story brick and stucco building is located at 525 Shawnee in Leavenworth, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Building Date: c.1870, c. 1935
Style: OTHER: Historic Eclecticism
Functional Use/Type COMMERCE: Two-Part Commercial Block

This two-story, brick building has stucco cladding and a flat roof. On the first story, paneling covers the four commercial storefront bays. A simple, shed roof awning is above the storefronts. The second story has five bays. With the exception of the central bay, the other bays have triple-hung sash windows. The central bay has a multi-pane, double-leaf door with a multi-pane transom.

This building is one of the rare 1870s buildings remaining in the commercial district. The stucco cladding appears to be a historic alteration and may have achieved significance for its associations with the building to the west. Despite alterations to the storefront and because of the retention of the unusual second-story fenestration that incorporates the French doors, as well as the retention of the original size, scale, massing, location and setting, this building minimally meets the criteria for integrity as a contributing element to the District. As such, it provides associations with the evolution of commercial architectural styles and treatments in the District.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Leavenworth Downtown Historic District