516-518 Shawnee - Leavenworth Downtown Historic District - Leavenworth, Kansas
This two story red brick building is located at 516-518 Shawnee in Leavenworth, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Building Date: 1908
Style: LATE 19TH AND EARLY 20TH CENTURY AMERICAN MOVEMENTS: Commercial Style
Functional Use/Type COMMERCE: Two-Part Commercial Block

This two-story, red brick building has four bays. The first-story storefront is a modern alteration that retains the original configuration of entrances flanking two display windows. Brick piers separate the bays. The piers, bulkheads, and transom areas appear to be intact. Half of the second-story facade is a rectangular arcade containing two bays separated by a brick pier. The other half of the facade incorporates a projecting, three-sided bay window, and a pair of windows with a wrought iron balconet spanning the width of the windows. The windows are double-hung sashes with one-over-one lights. A stone beltcourse caps the windows and the arcade opening. Above this and below the brick corbel cornice is brickwork that creates a paneled effect. The brick parapet has stone caps.

Despite the replacement of some windows, this building retains a majority of its original architectural elements and maintains sufficient integrity of materials and location to contribute to the District.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Leavenworth Downtown Historic District