510 Shawnee - Leavenworth Downtown Historic District - Leavenworth, Kansas
This single story stucco building is located at 510 Shawnee in Leavenworth, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Building Date: c.1942
Style: MODERN MOVEMENT
Functional Use/Type COMMERCE: Restaurant

This one-story building has a rectangular plan and a steep hip roof. The walls have stucco cladding. The facade has three bays. A large, horizontal, fixed-pane window, divided into two side-by-side sections, defines two of the bays. In the southeast corner of the building, the recessed entrance under the hip roof constitutes the other bay. Board-and-batten shutters flank the two window units. Below each window is a window box. The secondary facades have several openings of different sizes cut into them to accommodate a drive-through window and secondary entrances.

This building retains a very high degree of integrity of materials, design, setting and location. It communicates its associations with a particular commercial property type, the drive-in restaurant that developed in the first half of the twentieth century. As such, it is significant for its autocentric design as well as reflecting the evolution of commercial dining facilities in the District from saloon to restaurant/cafe to drive-in.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Leavenworth Downtown Historic District