507 Shawnee - Leavenworth Downtown Historic District - Leavenworth, Kansas
This two story painted brick building is located at 507 Shawnee in Leavenworth, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Building Date: 1900
Style: LATE 19TH AND 20TH CENTURY REVIVALS: Italian Renaissance
Functional Use/Type COMMERCE: Two-Part Commercial Block

The painted brick facade of this two-story building exhibits Renaissance Revival references in its ornamentation. The building has two bays defined by the first story entrance and display window, and corresponding second-story pilasters. On the first story, a large, plate glass, display window occupies nearly two-thirds of the wall surface. The symmetrical window configuration features two narrow panes flanking a large central pane, above which are four transom lights. Wood panels cover the transoms and end windows. A recessed entry is within the remaining portion of the first story. Above the entrance is a bracketed cornice that supports a decorated, semi-circular, low relief, Rococo panel surrounded by a molded arch. Dentils and a stringcourse separate the first and second stories. On the second story, centered above the entry, brick pilasters flank a double-hung sash window with one-over-one lights. To the east, between the middle and end pilasters are two evenly spaced windows identical to the one above the entrance. Narrow, brick pilasters frame each window. All pilasters rest on the stringcourse and support a beltcourse. The brickwork in the larger pilasters simulates quoins. Below the projecting cornice is a row of dentils that define the roofline. Brickwork on the parapet wall forms a paneled balustrade.

Despite the painting of the brick and the wood infill panels in the first-story window, both of which are reversible, this building retains its original materials and stylistic architectural elements, as well as its integrity of location, setting and workmanship.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Leavenworth Downtown Historic District