502 Shawnee - Leavenworth Downtown Historic District - Leavenworth, Kansas
This two story brick building is located at 502 Shawnee in Leavenworth, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Building Date: c. 1910
Style: LATE 19TH AND EARLY 20TH CENTURY AMERICAN MOVEMENTS: Commercial Style
Functional Use/Type COMMERCE: Two-Part Commercial Block

This simple, two-story, brick building has three bays and a flat roof. The original storefront appears to be intact. A recessed end bay contains a single door and canted display window, another display window, and an entrance to the second-story space. Wood, painted to mimic the original transom panes, covers a transom that spans the width of the building. The only ornamentation on the building is a single, brick soldier course that accents the common bond brick wall that is several feet below the top of the building, and a small, diamond-shaped, brick modillion above each window. A slightly recessed soldier course of brick caps the window opening containing double-hung sashes with one-over-one lights. The double-hung windows appear to be original and rest on a brick sill.

The building's setting has been impacted by the demolition of buildings to the west. Despite this loss, the building retains a high degree of integrity due to the amount of original building fabric and design.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Leavenworth Downtown Historic District