500 Shawnee - Leavenworth Downtown Historic District - Leavenworth, Kansas
This two story red brick building is located at 500 Shawnee in Leavenworth, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Building Date: c. 1880
Style: LATE VICTORIAN: Renaissance Revival
Functional Use/Type COMMERCE: Two-Part Commercial Block

This two-story, red brick building is on a corner lot and has a diagonal corner entry. The Fifth Street (east) elevation has a continuous row of symmetrically placed, brick, arched openings on the first and second stories that incorporate windows and entrances. A brick cornice stringcourse separates the first and second stories on this elevation. The Shawnee Street (south) elevation has three bays created by the second-story windows that are identical to those on the east elevation. The first story of the south elevation and five bays of the east elevation are storefronts that flank the corner entrance. The original storefront elements on Shawnee Street (bulkhead, openings, transoms, and cast iron elements) appear to be intact. The storefront on the east elevation has wood sheathing. The second-story window openings on the east and south elevations are arched and have stone sills. Smaller replacement windows have been installed with wood paneling in the arch. Brickwork on the upper portion of the building creates texture and emphasizes the top of the building, which is terminated with brick dentils under a slightly projecting band of brickwork. The rebuilt chimneys retain their original configuration.

With the exception of the loss of the original window units, this building retains its original integrity of materials, design, workmanship, size, scale, massing, location and setting.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Leavenworth Downtown Historic District