Cathedral of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary, Opava, Czech Republic
The Silesian Gothic Cathedral of the Virgin Mary.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Opava
Opava was founded in the 12th cent. and later became the capital of Austrian Silesia. In 1820 representatives of the European great powers met there, at the Congress of Troppau, to discuss problems arising after the settlement of the Napoleonic Wars.

Although not a tourist hotspot, the industrial city of Opava has a few sights of interest to the passing visitor. The city was heavily damaged in the Second World War but fortunately several of the main churches were either spared or have been reconstructed. It is these churches and the lower square that compose most of the sights in Opava.

City landmarks include a cathedral built by the Teutonic Knights, the 15th-century Church of St. George, and a 17th-century Jesuit foundation.

Cathedral of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary
The Concathedral of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary is the most significant Gothic historic building constructed by the Order of the Teutonic Knights. The first mention of the church dates back to 1216. The today's provost church was founded in the 14th century. The church boasts a mighty steep roof, a south tower built in the Gothic style at the base and finished with a Baroque lantern and an unfinished north tower with crenellation. This prominent landmark is an example of the North German Gothic brickwork with an apparent influence of Wroclaw. After a fire in 1689 the interior was refurbished in the Baroque style. A Moravian sculptor Jan Schubert was in charge of sculptures, Ignac Raab, F.I. Leichert and an Opava painter Ignác Günther took care of the pictures. Also the memorial tablet made for Karel Lichtenstein in 1767 by J. G. Lehnert from Rezno is worth seeing here.
Horní nám. Opava Czech Republic

Religious affiliation: Roman Catholic