Oregon State Capitol Building - Salem, Oregon
The Oregon State Capitol Building in Salem, Oregon
Location: Oregon, United States

The Oregon State Capitol Building, designed by the prominent New York City architectural firm Trowbridge & Livingston, was built between 1936 and 1938 to replace the previous Renaissance-style structure that burned in a fire in 1935. The building is the 4th newest Capitol building among the 50 U.S. states and on completion contained 131,750 square feet of space. The building's exterior is finished with Vermont marble, while the rotunda, lobby and halls are lined with polished rose travertine stone from Montana. A 1977 expansion added committee rooms, legislative offices and underground parking.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Government