Gymnasium & University Museum Building, Willamette University - Salem, Oregon
M. Lee Pelton Theatre, site of the former Gymnasium and Museum at Willamette University
Location: Oregon, United States

"The GYMNASIUM, a modern three-story building with a gallery, is capable of seating 2,800 persons. THE UNIVERSITY MUSEUM (open 7:30-9 Mon.-Fri.; 7:30-5 Sat.), on the second floor of the gymnasium, contains a collection of birds and animals, Indian relics, historical documents, minerals, woods, shells, and plants." -Oregon: End of the Trail, 1940

Located east of "The Quad" the M. Lee Pelton Theatre (Playhouse) was constructed in 1923 and originally served as the Willamette University gymnasium and contained a small museum. The Sparks Athletic Center, about 500 feet southeast of this location, now serves as the gymnasium. A recent $5.6 million renovation overhauled the building’s infrastructure, substantially improved the lighting and sound and created training labs for theater students.

Book: Oregon: End of the Trail

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 233