Bewdley Guildhall, Worcestershire, England
The Guildhall, Bewdley
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Guildhall is used for Bewdley Council meetings and for other public events. It occupies the upper floor of the building pictured, the ground floor is the entranceway to the Local History Museum and the Toirist Information Office.

The settlement of Wribbenhall, on the eastern side of the Severn, and now part of Bewdley, was recorded in the Domesday Book as being part of the manor of Kidderminster. By the 14th century, the town had come to be known as Beau lieu, French for "Beautiful place" - a compliment that fits well with John Leland's statement in his Itinerary two centuries later that "a man cannot wish to see a towne better".
Bewdley was granted borough status, as well as a weekly market, by King Edward IV in 1472, and retained this status until local government reorganisation in 1974. (from wikipedia)

The second picture is of a plaque on the ground floor which commemorates the 500th anniversary of the 1472 charter.
Name: Bewdley Guildhall

Load Street
Bewdley, Worcestershire England

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
A plaque near the door commemmorates the 500th anniversary of Bewdley being awarded a Royal Charter by King Edward IV in 1482.