Veterans Memorial Park - Klamath Falls, OR
This municipal park is located in downtown Klamath Falls, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

Visitors to Veterans Memorial Park are welcomed with two eye-catching locations within the park. One is a steam locomotive static display that has a historical marker located near it which discusses its history. The other is the Veterans Memorial which is made up of numerous war monuments as well as brick dedications and make up quite a scene of tribute and repect for all the military servicemen and women from the Klamath area who've fought and served in protecting our freedoms.

The remaining property on the park contains a concrete stage for music venues that occur during the summer months, picnic tables, restroom facilities, and lots of lawn area with plenty of space for whatever games come to mind.

Many community venues are held at this park throughout the year. With this park's name as Veteran's Memorial, it's fitting that the Veterans Day Parade, the Fourth of July Parade, and the Memorial Day Parade all end up here at the park, with festivities catering to the public. There is also the Beer, Blues and Brats festival that is held in this park.

Visitors may also want to check out the nearby marina that is popular as a feeding area for pelicans, seagulls, and ducks. There is a boat launch available for those who may want to boat around Lake Ewauna.

Name: Veterans Memorial Park

Street Location: Klamath Avenue