Coffee County Courthouse - Elba, AL
Red brick Romanesque-style courthouse built in 1903.
Location: Alabama, United States

In 1852, Elba was chosen as the seat of government and in 1853 the first Elba courthouse was constructed on a site which became Courthouse Square. That first courthouse was burned in 1863 by Confederate deserters, but most of the records were saved. Later courthouses were ravaged by floods, but the record books have been dried and although not in the best of condition, many of them remain intact.

The present Elba courthouse, constructed in 1903, survived the floods of 1929 and the 1990s. Although high water stains remain on the walls, this building continues to serve the western division of the county. Most of the older records of the county are housed in the Elba Courthouse.

The courthouse is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Year Built: 1903