South Eldridge Block / Greenbaum Building - Salem Downtown Historic District - Salem, Oregon
Historic contributing 1889 brick structure with cast-iron ornamentation
Location: Oregon, United States

"This is a two-story stucco-covered, unreinforced brick building in the Italianate style. This seven-bay building was originally the southern part of a twenty-three-bay building known as the South Eldridge Block...Most of the ornate decorative features, which serve to define its Italianate character, remain...In 1919 the local merchants partnership of Rostein and Greenbaum bought the Eldridge Block." -Salem Downtown Historic District Nomination Form

Greenbaum's department store had been housed in this building since at least 1900, became a fabric store in the 1940's, and the Greenbaum name continues today as Greenbaum's Quilted Forest, operated by the descendants of Adolph Greenbaum's sister Irene.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Salem Downtown Historic District

240-254 Commercial Street NE Salem, Oregon 97301