Methodist Episcopal Church - Jacksonville Historic District - Jacksonville, Oregon
Now St. Andrews Anglican Church, oldest active church building in Oregon
Location: Oregon, United States

The Methodist Episcopal church building was the first church built in Southern Oregon and is the oldest church building in Oregon that is in active use for church services. Along the north side of the building is "The Old Rose Garden," containing only varieties of roses that originated before 1867. The church is kitty-corner from the old Jackson County Courthouse (formerly a museum, now vacant).

Some historical notes written by past Rectors:
"The spring of 1853 saw a large religious element arrive in Southern Oregon, largely from the Middle West. A section of this immigration came to be called the "Preachers Train" because of the large number of ministers it contained. In this immigration was the Reverend Joseph Smith, who became the first minister. Under his leadership erection of the Methodist Church began, but it was not finished until 1854, with Reverend Fletcher Royal as the pastor and guiding force." "James Cluggage, who took the first gold out of Jacksonville, donated the lot. In 1854, two years after the discovery of gold on Daisy Creek in Jacksonville, the Methodist Church was completed by James McDonough and Thomas Pyle, who had a successful carpenter shop in town. The church was the first religious edifice in Jacksonville and believed to be the first church in Southern Oregon." "In its earliest years the church was truly a community church, since it served the Presbyterians on alternate Sundays, the Baptists and Christians as well as various itinerant preachers and circuit riders." "After 1928 the Methodist congregation disbanded. Records show that in 1937 the church building was sold to the City of Jacksonville for the sum of $350., following a Quit Claim Deed of $1.00. In the years following the building stood vacant, but frequently used by various denominations for revival meetings." - by The Reverend Paul J. Habliston, Rector

"In 1978, Bruce Butte, a well-known local artist organized a committee to repair the old Methodist Episcopal Church building for use as a traditional Episcopal Church. This required a great amount of labor and substantial funding to accomplish." "This work was done over a several year period, as was the development of the Old Rose Garden on the north side of the church building. Don Neilson was the main developer of the garden. The statue of St. Francis of Assisi was dedicated in Sept. 1988."
"Then in 1981, Rev. Paul Habliston, a retired Episcopal priest from Colorado became the Rector. Fr. Paul died in 1991 and his cremated remains were buried in the Rose Garden with permission from the City of Jacksonville. His wife's remains joined his at a later date." "St. Andrew's is still in the process of restoring the church fabric and the grounds around the building. We are proud of the present appearance of our historic building and grounds." -By The Reverend Bertram L. Davies, Rector

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Jacksonville Historic District

305 North 5th Street Jacksonville, Oregon 97530