Methodist Church - Jacksonville, Oregon
1854 Methodist Episcopal Church building, first church in Southern Oregon
Location: Oregon, United States

"According to legend, the METHODIST CHURCH was built in 1854 with one night's take at the gaming tables. In this small building gamblers, roughly dressed proprietors, and sedate bankers, dropped their nuggets into the collection plate. The melodeon was brought around Cape Horn, up the coast to Crescent City, and over the mountains on the backs of mules. The church, a simple white clapboarded structure, has a small bell tower and steeple in one gabled end." -Oregon: End of the Trail, 1940

The Methodist Episcopal church building was the first church built in Southern Oregon and is the oldest church building in Oregon that is in active use for church services. Along the north side of the building is "The Old Rose Garden," containing only varieties of roses that originated before 1867. The church now St. Andrew's Anglican Church and is kitty-corner from the old Jackson County Courthouse (formerly a museum, now vacant).

Book: Oregon: End of the Trail

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 327