Hubbard Brothers Hardware / Woods Block - Medford Downtown Historic District - Medford, Oregon
Primary Historic contributing commercial structure, built in 1906
Location: Oregon, United States

This two-story brick commercial building was constructed in 1906, originally in the Chicago Style but remodeled as art deco in 1934, although most of the art deco features were removed in the 1950s. It replaced the previous wood-frame store at this site. Designed by architect I.A. Palmer, this building served as home to Hubbard Brothers Hardware for 100 years, until the business moved into two separate locations around 2007. In approximately 1982, a separate entrance was added to allow direct access to the second floor "Digger O'Dell's" steak house. Today, the ground floor is occupied by an antiques dealer and the upstairs is a grill & saloon.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Medford Downtown Historic District

335 East Main Street Medford, Oregon 97501