Miller, John, Hunter's Emporium - Jacksonville Historic District - Jacksonville, Oregon
Historic Contributing brick building dating to 1874, shares a facade with Shumpf's Barber Shop
Location: Oregon, United States

John Miller's Hunter's Emporium, also known as "Miller's Gunsmith Shop." was built in 1874 and shares a common facade with the adjacent Schumpf's Barber Shop, which had been the site of the Martin & Zigler Blacksmith Shop. However, while it is basically certain that the Miller and Shumpf shops were built at the same time, they are two separate buildings - the pitch of the roof is different on each, and the rear of the Miller building extends farther south due to a subsequent addition.

The property for both the Miller and Shumpf shops, along with the adjacent Masonic Lodge, was once part of the Eldorado Saloon lot, and according to historic documents, prior ownership of the lot was often muddled by multiple claims. Alexander Martin originally ran a blacksmith shop behind the saloon and by 1872 acquired the entire lot, selling half to John Miller and the other half to George Shumpf, who then had their shop buildings erected in 1874.

Today, the Miller Shop houses a women's boutique, while the Shumpf shop, now vacant, most recently housed an Italian ice cream parlor.

John Miller's Hunters Emporium (1874)

Schumpf's Barber Shop (1874)

Notes: It was challenging to determine the information that should be included in this waymark due to a variety of discrepancies in the available information.

On the front of the Miller Shop, there is an informational sign, placed in the 1960s, the reads "Miller Gunsmith Shop circa 1858." The date cannot refer to this building as an 1874 fire destroyed the several wooden buildings on this block and property documents indicate Miller had this brick building built on the vacant lot in 1874, following the fire.

The adajacent Shumpf Barber Shop building contains a similar informational sign that reads "Martin & Zigler Blacksmith Shop, 1859," referring again to a business located at this location prior to the 1874 fire and construction of the current building.

The address listed in State of Oregon Inventory of Historic Properties (and reflected in the Oregon Historic Sites Historic Database) is 145 West California Street. The address listed below, 155 West California Street, is consistent with how the property is listed in Jackson County Property Data, the Historic American Buildings Survey and displayed on the actual structure. The address listed below is the correct address.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Jacksonville Historic District

155 West California Street Jacksonville, Oregon 97530