Schumpf's Barber Shop - Jacksonville Historic District - Jacksonville, Oregon
Historic Contributing 1874 building on the site of the Martin & Sigler Blacksmith Shop
Location: Oregon, United States

Schump's Barber shop is located on the site of the former Martin & Sigler Blacksmith shop. It was built in 1874 and shares a common facade with John Miller's Hunter's Emporium, which was also known as "Miller's Gunsmith Shop." While it is basically certain that the Miller and Shumpf shops were built at the same time, they are two separate buildings - the pitch of the roof is different on each, and the rear of the Miller building extends farther south due to a subsequent addition.

The property for both the Miller and Shumpf shops, along with the adjacent Masonic Lodge, was once part of the Eldorado Saloon lot, and according to historic documents, prior ownership of the lot was often muddled by multiple claims. Alexander Martin originally ran a blacksmith shop behind the saloon and by 1872 acquired the entire lot, selling half to John Miller and the other half to George Shumpf, who then had their shop buildings erected in 1874.

The Shumpf shop, now vacant, most recently housed an Italian ice cream parlor while a women's boutique is located in the Miller Shop

Additional information about this structure can be found on the State of Oregon Inventory of Historic Properties form.

Schumpf's Barber Shop (1874)

John Miller's Hunters Emporium (1874)