Site of the Trading Post of Holland Coffee
14S E 718837 N 3751646
1936 Centennial Marker near the Site of the Trading Post of Holland Coffee -- the actual site is now under Lake Texoma -- located outside of Preston Bend Cemetery near the northern terminus of The Preston Road (Preston Bend Rd), Preston, TX.

While the name of the road changes to Preston Bend Road, one need but travel up Preston Road from Dallas to find this site. That's how they used to do it back in the day, after all. However, it may be a little more practical to follow Preston (TX 289) from US 82 in Sherman. The cemetery is all that remains of Preston, TX.

Holland Coffee was killed in an 1846 fight that stemmed from a slight made about his wife, Sophia Porter, for whom there is also a Texas Historical Marker here. Originally buried on the grounds of their home, Glen Eden, Coffee's remains were moved here before Lake Texoma was created, and the grave is located outside of the plot belonging to Sophia and James Porter.

Marker Text:
Established about 1837 for trade with the Indians of the Red River region and the western plains. Here many white captives of the Red Men were redeemed. From its vicinity the Snively Expedition set out for New Mexico on April 25, 1843. Abandoned after Coffee's death in 1846. Erected by the State of Texas 1936