Citizens National Bank - Sedalia Commercial Historic District - Sedalia, Missouri
15S E 480220 N 4284678
The Citizens National Bank Building is a two story limestone block building located at 101 South Ohio in Sedalia, Missouri.

101 South Ohio Avenue (102 East Main)
Citizens National Bank,(Union Savings Bank)
c. 1908
Classical Revival.

Rectangular plan, two stories, eight bays on the west facade, four bays on the north facade, raised limestone foundation with slightly projecting watertable, limestone walls, limestone trim. An elaborate center pedestrian entry occurs in the fourth bay from the corner. It has modern aluminum frame double doors, original double transom with wide transom bar, and flanking paneled pilasters that support a full three-part entablature with an architrave, a plain frieze and a segmental open-apex pediment with block modillions and center apex urn. The two bays flanking the entry have large divided-light sash with a wide transom bar between the first and mezzanine stories; a flat cornice with block modillions is above the sash. The north end bay is a historic altered corner entry (changed in 1927). It is now a corner window with similar divided light sash, but the upper section is shorter; flanking pilaster surround with a full entablature and flat block modillion cornice. The pilasters have "CNB" on attached copper patera. The south end two bays (107 S. Ohio) project slightly; a recessed 1-light entry with 1-light transom is in the end bay with "107" inscribed in the stone above. The window to the north is similar to the north end bay window. "Building Entrance to Office, Second Floor" is in stone letters set between the window and the entry. Stone paneled pilasters frame the two bays and support a full entablature with a flat block modillion cornice. The second story has 2-light casement type sash with round arch transoms; the first and second story windows are grouped in large round arch molded stone surrounds with elaborate acanthus leaf keys and stone spandrel panels. The second story window above the center entry has a similar round arch window group and a shorter stone surround with key; fruited stone cartouches flank the center sash. The building is capped by a two-part entablature with a plain frieze and projecting cornice with block modillions. A new "Union Savings Bank" sign is placed over the original sign panel across the center three bays. The stone parapet alternates between solid stone and engaged turned balusters. The south elevation is faced in modern yellow brick with a drive-in facility attached (111 S. Ohio). The north elevation is four bays. The west end bay is similar to the north end bay of the Ohio Avenue elevation while the remaining east three bays have similar two-story window groups. The cornice and parapet return and with a similar center sign panel. This building is adjacent to 106-108 E. Main and 111 S. Ohio.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sedalia Commercial Historic District