Third National Bank - Sedalia Commercial Historic District - Sedalia, Missouri
15S E 480173 N 4284459
The Third National Bank Building is a three-story limestone block building located at 301 South Ohio Avenue in Sedalia, Missouri.

301 South Ohio Avenue
Third National Bank
1929
Classical Revival.

Rectangular plan, three stories, limestone foundation, limestone walls. The three bay main facade has a raised stone foundation and large square end piers (antae). The center bay has two three-quarter engaged 2-story Ionic columns in antis on raised pedestals. Center modern aluminum frame double door entry with 1-light transom and modern narrow stone surround. The entryway frieze is inscribed "FOUNDED 1883" below the molded cornice with a small shaped pediment. The north bay has paired 1-light modern tinted replacement sash above the foundation while the south bay has a replacement glass door with sidelights, transom and stone surround. The second story has paired sash flanking triple center sash, all modern tinted replacement sash. The end bays have spandrel panels; the north panel is plain, the south panel is inscribed "OFFICES" above the entry. A stone stringcourse is between the end piers and center columns. The third story is similar with modern metal awnings above the sash and a continuous stone sill/stringcourse. A full three-part entablature crowns the building with "THIRD NATIONAL BANK" inscribed in the frieze; a solid parapet with a center "1929" date block and shallow center pediment is atop. The East Third Street elevation is similar with six uneven bays (the east and west end bays are narrower) that are divided by plain Doric pilasters. The east end bay has a recessed aluminum frame entry to the upper stories with small paired 1-light sash on the second story; the second bay has an aluminum frame entry with wide modern 1-light sidelights and a 3-light transom, a six-part window is above a flat metal cantilevered canopy; the third through fifth bays have large nine-part windows with modern tinted replacement sash; the west end bay has a 1-light sash on the first story and 2-light paired sash on the second story. Similar stringcourses to those on the main facade. The third story has 2-light sash on the end bays and two 1-light sash per bay in the center four bays. The same entablature and parapet top the building. The rear (east) elevation is all stucco. This building is adjacent to 305 S. Ohio and is on the southeast corner of S. Ohio Avenue and E. Third Street.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sedalia Commercial Historic District