313 South Ohio Avenue - Sedalia Commercial Historic District - Sedalia, Missouri
This is a two story red brick building located at 313 South Ohio Avenue in Sedalia, Missouri.

313 South Ohio Avenue
(Adelia's Wedding Co.)
no style.

Rectangular plan, two stories, brick (running bond) walls, shed roof. The first story has paired entries at the south end (a modern panel south door and a 1-light with transom original north door) with a 3-light storefront to the north above a narrow stone bulkhead. A single wood pilaster is to the north, while the large storefront transom area is infilled with wood. A canvas awning spans the storefront and is used as signage. The second story has two sets of very slightly recessed paired 1/1 sash with a continuous stone sill/stringcourse; paired stone lintels. The corners of the recess are brick "quoins"; and a slightly corbelled stringcourse is above. The sheet metal cornice with plain frieze and block modillions returns on the north (alley) elevation. Plain parapet with tile coping. The storefront and detailing return for one bay; the remainder of the facade has seven course common brick bonding. The first story has a high sash to the west and a blocked sash to the east; the second story has eight 2/2 segmental arch sash with double rowlock segmental arches and metal sills. The shed roof has tile coping and three short edge chimneys. The building appears to have been refaced historically. The building is located next to an alley on the north and 315 S. Ohio to the south.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sedalia Commercial Historic District